Go to Main Content
  • Filter by ...
More News

Talents Alumni at Venice 2023

Aug 29, 2023

It's that time of year once again when the red carpet is rolled out on Venice's Lido and the art of film is celebrated Italian-style. We are very pleased to see that the 80th edition of the Venice International Film Festival welcomes the work of at least 76 alumni across 50 films in the official selection, Giornate Degli Autori and Settimana Internazionale della Critica. Excitingly, three of those films were developed at one of our Talent Labs in the last three years. Congratulations to all selected!

Adam Driver in \'Ferrari\', music by Daniel Pemberton (BT 2009)
Adam Driver in 'Ferrari', music by Daniel Pemberton (BT 2009)

La Biennale di Venezia

Competition

La Bête – line producer Tatiana Bouchain (BT 2016) Bastarden (The Promised Land) – co-producer Fabian Gasmia (BT 2013)

Origin – cinematography Matthew J. Lloyd (BT 2007)

Memory – art director Marcos Demian Vargas (2017)

Die Theorie von Allem – director & producer Timm Kröger (BT 2016), producer David Bohun (BT 2011)

Ferrari – music Daniel Pemberton (BT 2009)

Holly – director Fien Troch (BT 2015)

Out of Competition Fiction

La Sociedad de la Nieve – actor Rafael Federman (BT 2017)

Tereddüt Çizgisi (Hesitation Wound) by Selman Necar (BT 2019)
Tereddüt Çizgisi (Hesitation Wound) by Selman Necar (BT 2019)

Orizzonti

Tereddüt Çizgisi (Hesitation Wound) – writer, director, producer and editor Selman Necar (BT 2019)

Oura El Jbel (Behind the Mountains) – actor Samer Bisharat (BT 2023)

Sem Coração (Heartless) – Nara Normande (BT 2020), producer Emilie Lesclaux (BT 2008) & Justin Pechberty (BT 2019)

El Paraíso – writer & director Enrico Maria Artale (BT 2016), producer Roberto De Paolis (BT 2016) & Matteo Rovere (BT 2006)

The Red Suitcase – co-producer Vimukthi Jayasundara (BT 2003)

Paradiset Brinner (Paradise is Burning) – writer & director Mika Gustafson (BT 2020), music Giorgio Giampà (BT 2011)  *SCRIPT STATION PROJECT 2020*

Invelle – producer Michela Pini (BT 2016)

Tatami – writer, director & producer Guy Nattiv (BT 2003)

Magyarázat Mindenre (Explanation for Everything) – writer, director & composer Gábor Reisz (BT 2014), producer Júlia Berkes (BT 2014), production designer Zsófia Tasnádi (BT 2019)

Domakinstvo za pocetnici (Housekeeping for Beginners) – writer, director & editor Goran Stolevski (BT 2017), actor Sara Klimoska (BT 2019), producer Kristina Ceyton (BT 2011) & Milan Stojanovic (BT 2016)

Yurt (Dormitory) – producer Dorothe Beinemeier (BT 2006)

Area Boy by Iggy London (BT 2023) with production designer Paix Robinson (BT 2022). This film was a Short Form Station project in 2023.
Area Boy by Iggy London (BT 2023) with production designer Paix Robinson (BT 2022). This film was a Short Form Station project in 2023.

Orizzonti Short Films Competition

A Short Trip – actor Tristan Halilaj (BT 2013)

Area Boy – writer & director Iggy London (BT 2023), production designer Paix Robinson (BT 2022)  *SHORT FORM STATION 2023*

Cross My Heart and Hope to Die – producer & editor Carlo Francisco Manatad (BT 2012), cinematographer Martika Ramirez-Escobar (BT 2023)

Orizzonti Extra

Bota Jonë (Phantom Youth) – actor Tristan Halilaj (BT 2013)

Nazavzhdy-Nazavzhdy (Forever-Forever) – producer Lyuba Knorozok (BT 2022) & Reinier Selen (BT 2006)

El Rapto – producer Benjamin Domenech (BT 2010), music Pablo Borghi (BT 2011)

Floating with Spirits by Juanita Onzaga (BT 2018)
Floating with Spirits by Juanita Onzaga (BT 2018)

Venice Immersive 

Pedro Harres, a 2018 Talents alumni who last year won the Venice Immersive Grand Jury Prize with his "From the Main Square", is a jury member this year.

In Competition

Empereur – producer Katharina Weser (BT 2022)

The Imaginary Friend – producer Emmy Oost (BT 2007)

Queer Uptoia: Act l Cruising – Lui Avallos (BT 2023)

Floating with Spirits – director Juanita Onzaga (BT 2018)

Shadowtime – co-director Deniz Tortum (BT 2014)

Spots of Light – producer Kobi Mizrahi (BT 2018/22)

Biennale College Cinema VR – Out of Competition

Human Violins – Prelude – Ioana Mischie (BT 2012/17)


MELK by Stefanie Kolk (BT 2021) starring Jules Elting (BT 2019) and produced by Erik Glijnis (BT 2017). This was a Script Station Project in 2021.
MELK by Stefanie Kolk (BT 2021) starring Jules Elting (BT 2019) and produced by Erik Glijnis (BT 2017). This was a Script Station Project in 2021.

Giornate Degli Autori

Competition

Opening Film: Los Océanos Son los Verdaderos Continentes – editor Matteo Faccenda (BT 2023)

MELK – writer & director Stefanie Kolk (BT 2021), actor Jules* Elting (BT 2019), producer Erik Glijnis (BT 2017) *SCRIPT STATION 2021*

Quitter la Nuit (Through the Night) – producer Sarah Mannering (BT 2016/22)

Sobre todo de noche (Foremost by Night) – editor Ana Pfaff (BT 2018), producer Valérie Delpierre (BT 2016)

To kalokairi tis karmen (The Summer with Carmen) – writer, director & producer Zacharias Mavroeidis (BT 2007)

Humanist Vampire Seeking Consenting Suicidal Person – sound Marie-Pierre Grenier (BT 2013), producer Jeanne-Marie Poulain (BT 2020), distributor Stéphanie Demers (BT 2022)

Sidonie au Japon – camera operator (Kyoto) Arnaud Alberola (BT 2023)

Special Events

21 Days Until the End of the World – writer, director, cinematography & editing Teona Stugar Mitevska (BT 2004)

Aftab Mishavad (The Sun Will Rise) – director & producer Ayat Najafi (BT 2005)

Bye Bye Tibériade – co-producer Ossama Bawardi (BT 2008)

Miu Miu Women’s Tales

Eye Two Times Mouth – editing Omar Guzmán (BT 2007)

Stane – writer, director & producer Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović (BT 2016)

Venetian Nights

Casablanca – writer director Adriano Valerio (BT 2012), producer Lionel Massol (BT 2018)

Semidei (Flesh and Bronze) – writer director Fabio Mollo (BT 2011), editing Filippo Montemurro (BT 2015) & Mauro Rossi (BT 2014)

Special Screenings

Italo calvino, lo scrittore sugli alberi (The Writer in the Trees) – writer director Duccio Chiarini (BT 2005), cinematography Debora Vrizzi (BT 2015), editing Maria Fantastica Valmori (BT 2006)

Life is Not a Competition, But I’m Winning, produced by Sophie Ahrens (BT 2023) & Fabian Altenried (BT 2017)
Life is Not a Competition, But I’m Winning, produced by Sophie Ahrens (BT 2023) & Fabian Altenried (BT 2017)

Settimana Internazionale della Critica

In Competition

Life is Not a Competition, But I’m Winning – producers Sophie Ahrens (BT 2023) & Fabian Altenried (BT 2017)

Ai shi yi ba qiang (Love Is a Gun) – producer SHAN Zuolong (BT 2011/17)

Malqueridas – producer Dirk Manthey (BT 2010)

Sky Peals – editing Nse Asuquo (BT 2007)