More News

Festival Returnees 2022

Feb 3, 2022
Competition selection
Competition selection "Alcarràs", written & directed by Carla Simón (BT 2015), with cinematographer Daniela Cajias (BT 2018), editor Ana Pfaff (BT 2018), producer María Zamora (BT 2006) and co-producer Giovanni Pompili (BT 2014).

Nothing brings us greater joy than seeing Talents alumni return to the Berlinale with films in the official selection, and this year we are over the moon to announce that we have 116 returnees who have played key creative roles in 75 films across the festival. There is an alumni presence in every section, including ten who worked on five films selected for the festival's prestigious Competition programme.

The return of our alumni to the competitive side of the Berlinale encourages us in our mission to promote talent, seeking skilled filmmakers from across the world and creating space for their artistic and professional development. So, let's meet the returnees!

'Knor'
'Knor'

Generation

"Knor" (Oink) – music Rutger Reinders (BT 2013), producer Marleen Slot (BT 2008)

"Comedy Queen" – director Sanna Lenken (BT 2011)

"Millie Lies Low " – writer & director Michelle Savill (BT 2011), sound design James Hayday (BT 2013)

"Ich habe keine Angst!" (I'm Not Afraid!) – producer Fabian Driehorst (BT 2016), sound Simon Bastian (BT 2020)

"Shabu" – producer Willem Baptist (BT 2011)

"Terykony" (Boney Piles) – writer & director Taras Tomenko (BT 2004)

"To Vancouver" – assistant director Nikoleta Leousi (BT 2016)

"Memoir of a Veering Storm" – exec. producer Antigoni Rota (BT 2020)

"Funkele" – producer Rogier Kramer (BT 2020)

"El reino de Dios" (The Realm of God) – cinematography Carlos Correa (BT 2016)

"Moja Vesna" – editor Haim Tabakman (BT 2007), producer Gal Greenspan (BT 2009), cinematography Lev Predan Kowarski (BT 2017)

"Stay Awake" – cinematographer Alejandro Mejia (BT 2016), co-producer Rob Cristiano (BT 2018), exec producer Jennifer Westin (BT 2008)

"Tytöt tytöt tytöt" Girl Picture – producer Elina Pohjola (BT 2012)

"Datsun" – sound design Nick Buckton (BT 2015), producer Gal Greenspan (BT 2009)

"Juunt Pastaza Entsari" (Waters of Pastaza) – producer Ico Costa (BT 2014), production manager Julia Alves (BT 2019)

Berlinale Shorts

"Four Nights" – writer & producer Asha Magrati (BT 2017), writer, director, editor, producer Deepak Rauniyar (BT 2012)

"Manhã de Domingo" (Sunday Morning) – cinematography Wilssa Esser (BT 2019), production design Diogo Hayashi (BT 2017)

"Soum" – editor Gabriel Gonzalez (BT 2018)

"By Flávio" – producer Pedro Fernandes Duarte (BT 2016)

"Ampangabagat Nin Talakba Ha Likol" (It’s Raining Frogs Outside) – producer Gale Osorio (BT 2020)

'Dreaming Walls'
'Dreaming Walls'

Panorama

"Dreaming Walls" – producer Quentin Laurent (BT 2019)

"Ta Farda" (Until Tomorrow) – writer Alireza Khatami (BT 2015), director Ali Asgari (BT 2013)

"Produkty 24" (Convenience Store) – sound Igor Gladkiy (BT 2016)

"Klondike" – writer, director, producer & editor Maryna Er Gorbach (BT 2006)

"Berdreymi" (Beautiful Beings) – writer & director Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson (BT 2006), producer Anton Máni Svansson (BT 2012)

"El norte sobre el vacío" (Northern Skies over Empty Space) – cinematography Claudia Becerril Bulos (BT 2021), actor Francisco Barreiro Romero (BT 2012), actor Paloma Petra (BT 2020)

"Cinco lobitos" (Lullaby) – music Aránzazu Calleja (BT 2014),

"Heroji radničke klase" (Working Class Heroes) – writer Ivan Knežević (BT 2012), production design Miljena Vučković (BT 2018)

"Una femmina" (Una Femmina - The Code of Silence) – music Valerio Camporini Faggioni (BT 2014)

"No U-Turn" – cinematography Jide Akinleminu (BT 2015, 2018), producer Tiny Mungwe (BT 2009), producer Teboho Edkins (BT 2007)

"Concerned Citizen" – writer, director & producer Idan Haguel (BT 2017)

"Aşk, Mark ve Ölüm" (Love, Deutschmarks and Death) – sound Dalia Castel (BT 2005), producer Claus Reichel (BT 2020)

"Fogaréu" – cinematography Luciana Baseggio (BT 2020), editor Will Domingos (BT 2019)

"No Simple Way Home" – editor Khalid Shamis (BT 2012)

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

"Wir könnten genauso gut tot sein" (We might as well be dead) – exec. producer Julia Wagner (BT 2016)

"Mis dos voces" (My Two Voices)

Berlinale Forum

"Mis dos voces" (My Two Voices) – sound Sofia Bohdanowicz (BT 2018)

"Akyn" (Poet) – producer Yuliya Kim (BT 2020)

"Super Natural" – cinematography Marta Simões (BT 2014)

"Miền ký ức" (Memoryland) – writer, director, editor & exec producer Kim Quy Bui (BT 2017)

"Europe" co-producer Meike Martens (BT 2009), co-producer Thomas Micoulet (BT 2015), sound design Simon Bastian (BT 2020)

"La edad media" (Middle Ages) – producer Laura Citarella (BT 2009), actor Lisandro Rodríguez (BT 2014)

"Camuflaje" (Camouflage) – cinematography Joaquín Neira (BT 2018), producer Pablo Chernov (BT 2016)

"Três Tigres Tristes" (Three Tidy Tigers Tied a Tie Tighter) – writer & director Gustavo Vinagre (BT 2014), music Caetano Gotardo (BT 2014), exec. producer Marcos Pimentel (BT 2006)

"Cette maison" (This House) – actor Matthew Rankin (BT 2011), editor Xi Feng (BT 2020)

"Afterwater" – sound design Linus Nickl (BT 2015), cinematography Jenny Lou Ziegel (BT 2014)

"Bashtaalak sa'at " (Shall I Compare You to a Summer's Day) – writer, director & producer Mohammad Shawky Hassan (BT 2009), cinematography Carlos Vasquez (BT 2014), producer Maximilian Haslberger (BT 2016)

"Scala" – co-producer Nontawat Numbenchapol (BT 2018)

"Geographies of Solitude" – editor Pablo Alvarez Mesa (BT 2016)

"O trio em mi bemol" (Kegelstatt Trio) – assistant director Mauro Soares (BT 2019)

Forum Special

"The Maji-Maji Readings" – director, producer, cinematography Ricardo Bacallao (BT 2003/4)

"Black Beauty: For a Shamanic Cinema"

Forum Expanded

"Black Beauty: For a Shamanic Cinema" – editor José María Avilés (BT 2020)

"Se Hace Camino al Andar" (Path is Made by Walking) – production design Diogo Hayashi (BT 2017), sound Marcos Lopes da Silva (BT 2017)

"Onder het witte masker: de film die Haesaerts had kunnen maken" (Under the White Mask: The Film That Haesaerts Could Have Made) – writer, director & editor Matthias De Groof (BT 2021)

"The Wake" – director, cinematography & editor Louis Henderson (BT 2014/15)

"Yarokamena" – production design Maria Alejandra Rojas Arias (BT 2020)

"Majmouan" (Subtotals) – sound design Hassan Shabankareh BT 2012)

"Sonne Unter Tage" (Sun Under Ground) – writer, director, actor Alex Gerbaulet (BT 2011)

Screening and performance at Zeiss-Großplanetarium

"White Sands Crystal Foxes" – producer Sonja Klümper (BT 2016), producer Paula Alamillo Rodriguez (BT 2016/18)

Group exhibition at Betonhalle silent green Kulturquartier

"Jole Dobe Na" (Those Who Do Not Drown) – sound des. Sukanta Majumdar (BT 2007) 


Berlinale Special Gala Films

"Der Passfälscher" (The Forger) – actor Yotam Ishay (BT 2014)

"À propos de Joan" (About Joan) co-producer Reza Bahar (BT 2004)

"Good Luck to You, Leo Grande" – cinematography Bryan Mason (BT 2008)

Berlinale Special

"Nest" – producer Anton Maní Svansson (BT 2012), producer Katrin Pors (BT 2008)

"Terminal norte"(North Terminal) - editor Iair Michel Attías (BT 2020)
'Axiom'
'Axiom'

Encounters

"Axiom" – writer & director Jöns Jönsson (BT 2016, 2017), cinematography Johannes Louis (BT 2014)

"Queens of the Qing Dynasty" – writer, director, editor & producer Ashley McKenzie (BT 2018)

"Sonne" – writer & director Kurdwin Ayub (BT 2018)

"Father's Day" – writer, editor & producer Kivu Ruhorahoza (BT 2009)

"Unrueh" (Unrest) – writer, director & editor Cyril Schäublin (BT 2010), producer Michela Pini (BT 2016)

"I poli ke i poli" (City and the City) – writer, director, exec. producer Syllas Tzoumerkas (BT 2003)

Competition

"A E I O U - Das schnelle Alphabet der Liebe" (A E I O U - A Quick Alphabet of Love) – co-producer Jean-Christophe Reymond (BT 2004, 2005)

"Alcarràs" – writer & director Carla Simón (BT 2015), cinematography Daniela Cajías (BT 2018), editor Ana Pfaff (BT 2018), producer María Zamora (BT 2006), co-producer Giovanni Pompili (BT 2014)

"Nana" (Before, Now & Then) – cinematography Batara Goempar (BT 2016)

"Un été comme ça" (That Kind of Summer) – actor Laure Giappiconi (BT 2008)

"Robe of Gems" – editor Omar Guzman (BT 2007), co-producer Benjamin Domenech (BT 2010)