More News

Talents Alumni at Venice 2022

Sep 11, 2022

The line-up of the 79th Venice Film Festival proved to be another roll call of Talents alumni, some of whom walked away with a particularly sparkly new decoration for their mantle-piece! Within the official selection were 34 alumni working in vital roles across 26 films and seven awards. 

Luca Guadagnino's
Luca Guadagnino's "Bones and All", with cinematography by Arseni Khachaturan (BT 2018). All images courtesy of Venice Film Festival.

Competition

Luca Guadagnino was awarded the Silver Lion for Best director for "Bones and All", with cinematography by Arseni Khachaturan (BT 2018)

"The Eternal Daughter" – art director Byron Broadbent (BT 2006)


Out of Competition 

Fiction

"The Hanging Sun" – producer Matteo Rovere (BT 2006)

"Kapag wala nang mga alon" (When the Waves Are Gone) – producer Bianca Balbuena (BT 2012), producer Bradley Liew (BT 2015), co-producer Katrin Pors (BT 2008)

"Living" – cinematographer Jamie D Ramsay Cinematography (BT 2013)

"Kõne Taevast" (Call of God) – producer Nargiza Mamatkulova (BT 2009)

Non Fiction

"The Kiev Trial" – producer Ilya Khrzhanovskiy (BT 2003), editor Tomasz Wolski (BT 2005)

Series

"Riget Exodus" – editor Jacob Schulsinger (BT 2010)

Short Films

"Camarera de Piso" – producer Benjamin Domenech (BT 2010)

"Look at Me" – editor Gareth C. Scales (BT 2007)

"Jang-e Jahani Sevom" (World War III) – writer Arian Vazirdaftari (BT 2021)

Orizzonti Competition

"Jang-e Jahani Sevom" (World War III) – writer Arian Vazirdaftari (BT 2021). Winner of Orizzonti Award for Best Film AND Best Actor to: Mohsen Tanabandeh.

"Obeť" (Victim) – director Michal Blaško (BT 2022)

"Trenque Lauquen" – director Laura Citarella (BT 2009)

"Princess" – wrier & director Roberto De Paolis (BT 2016)

"Aru Otoko" (A Man) – director Kei Ishikawa (BT 2007)

"Autobiography" – writer & director Makbul Mubarak (BT 2012), producer Yulia Evina Bhara (BT 2018/19), co-producer Armi Rae Cacanindin (BT 2014), editor Carlo Francisco Manatad (BT 2012). Winner of Fipresci Award

"Najsreќniot čovek na svetot / Najsretniji čovjek" (The Happiest Man in the World) – writer & director Teona Mitevska (BT 2004), producer Adis Djapo (BT 2008) 


Orizzonti Short Competition

"Snow in September" – cinematography Amine Berrada (BT 2014). Winner of Orizzonti Award for Best Short Film AND Venice Short Film Nomination for the European Film Awards 2022 

"The Fruit Tree" – sales Wouter Jansen (BT 2020)

"Janain mualaqa" (Hanging Gardens) – director & co-writer Ahmed Yassin Al Daradji (BT 2018)

Orizzonti Extra

"Janain mualaqa" (Hanging Gardens) – director & co-writer Ahmed Yassin Al Daradji (BT 2018)

"Zapatos Rojos" – composer Camilla Uboldi (BT 2018)

"Bi roya" (Without Her) – director & writer Arian Vazirdaftari (BT 2021)

"Goliath" – director & writer Adilkhan Yerzhanov (BT 2014)


In the Immersive Section, "From the Main Square" by Pedro Harres (BT 2018) was awarded the Venice Immersive Grand Jury Prize.  

 "Gornyi luk" (Mountain Onion), which was directed and co-written by Eldar Shibanov (BT 2021) was selected for the Biennale College Cinema section.

"Ordinary Failures", directed by Cristina Grosan (BT 2011/15) and produced by Marek Novák (BT 2020) had its world premiere at Giornate degli Autori. 


All images courtesy of La Biennale di Venezia