Talents alumni at Venice 2021

Aug 31, 2021

It's that time of year once again where the film world makes the pilgrimage to the hallowed streets, alleys and canals of Venice. From 1 - 11 September, the ever-glamorous Venetian landscape hosts the crème de la crème of the industry, and we're just a little proud to spot the illustrious names of Talents alumni nestled among the line-up. From Competition to College Cinema, we have over 20 alumni involved in creative roles across 21 films. Congratulations and good luck to all! 

Don't forget, you can search for each alumni profile here

"Competencia Oficial" with cinematography by Arnau Valls Colomer (BT 2003). Image courtesy of Biennale Cinema.

Competition

"Mona Lisa and the Blood Moon" – director Ana Lily Amirpour (BT 2010/11)

"The Power of the Dog" – cinematography Air Wegner (BT 2009)

"Competencia Oficial" – cinematography Arnau Valls Colomer (BT 2003)

"Żeby nie było śladów" (Leave No Traces) – director Jan P. Matuszynski (BT 2019)

"La Caja" – editor Pablo Barbieri Carrera (BT 2003)


Orizzonti Competition

"El hoyo en la cerca" – writer, director & producer Joaquín del Paso (BT 2014), co-producer Paweł Tarasiewicz (BT 2015)

"Bodeng Sar" (White Building) – editor Félix Rehm (BT 2018)

"Wela" (Anatomy of Time) – director Jakrawal Nilthamrong (BT 2008), actor Wanlop Rungkumjad (BT 2014)

"El otro Tom" – producer Sandino Saravia Vinay (BT 2004), cinematographer Odei Zabaleta (BT 2016), art director Ana J. Bellido (BT 2015)

"El Gran Movimiento" – writer, director, editor, producer & sound design Kiro Russo (BT 2013), editor, cinematographer & producer Pablo Paniagua (BT 2017), editor Felipe Gálvez Haberle (BT 2019), producer Alexa Rivero (BT 2007)


"El hoyo en la cerca" with writer, director & producer Joaquín del Paso (BT 2014) and co-producer Paweł Tarasiewicz (BT 2015). Image courtesy of Biennale Cinema.

Orizzonti Short Films Competition

"Techno, Mama" – writer & director Saulius Baradinskas (BT 2020)

"Descente (4 AM)" – composer Andrea Boccadoro (BT 2018)

"Mulaqat" (Sandstorm) – writer, director, editor & producer Seemab Gul (BT 2019), cinematographer Alberto Balazs (BT 2012)

"Pid pokati mai" (New Abnormal) – director Sorayos Prapapan (BT 2016)


Orrizonti Extra

"Costa Brava" – writer Clara Roquet (BT 2018), co-producer Olivier Guerpillon (BT 2004), co-producer Katrin Pors (BT 2008), producer Myriam Sassine (BT 2014)

"7 prisioneiros" – editor Germano de Oliveira (BT 2015), DOP João Gabriel de Queiroz (BT 2020)


Out of Competition 

Fiction

 "Ariaferma" – producer Michela Pini (BT 2016)

Non-Fiction 

"Republic of Silence" – writer, director, cinematography & editor Diana El Jeiroudi (BT 2007)

 "DeAndré#DeAndré. Storia di un impiegato" – writer Alfredo Covelli (BT 2006/03)

Short Films

"Sad Film" – editor Petr Lom (BT 2007)


Biennale College Cinema

"Al Oriente" – writer, director & editor José María Avilés (BT 2020) 


"Costa Brava" with writer Clara Roquet (BT 2018), co-producer Olivier Guerpillon (BT 2004), co-producer Katrin Pors (BT 2008), producer Myriam Sassine (BT 2014). Image courtesy of Biennale Cinema.